Code of Alabama
Section 9-10B-3 Definitions. For the purposes of this chapter, the following words and phrases,
unless a different meaning is plainly required by the context, shall have the following meanings:
(1) AREA OF THE STATE. Any municipality or county, including portions thereof, or other geographical
area of the state as may be designated by the commission pursuant to this chapter. (2) BENEFICIAL
USE. The diversion, withdrawal, or consumption of the waters of the state in such quantity
as is necessary for economic and efficient utilization consistent with the interests of this
state. (3) CAPACITY STRESS AREA. An area of the state designated by the commission pursuant
to this chapter where the commission determines that the use of the waters of the state, whether
ground water, surface water, or both, requires coordination, management, and regulation for
the protection of the interests and rights of the people of the state. (4) CERTIFICATE OF
USE. A certificate which shall be issued by the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/9-10B-3.htm - 6K - Match Info - Similar pages
11-40-19