Code of Alabama
Section 16-5-10 Additional powers and duties of commission. The commission shall exercise the
following powers and duties in addition to those otherwise specified in this article: (1)
To cause to be made such surveys and evaluations of higher education as are believed necessary
for the purpose of providing appropriate information to carry out its powers and duties. (2)
To recommend to the Legislature of Alabama the enactment of such legislation as it deems necessary
or desirable to insure the highest quality of higher education in this state taking into consideration
the orderly development and maintenance of the state system of public higher education to
meet trends in population and the change in social and technical requirements of the economy.
(3) To advise and counsel the Governor, at his request, regarding any area of, or matter pertaining
to, postsecondary education. (4) To establish definitions of a junior college, a community
college, a technical college or institute, a senior...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/16-5-10.htm - 6K - Match Info - Similar pages
11-85-57