Code of Alabama
Section 11-91A-5 Meetings; quorum; reimbursement of expenses; board as body corporate. (a)
The organizational meeting of the board shall be set no later than October 1, 2014, by the
Chief Executive Officer of the SEIB. The first order of business at the organizational meeting
shall be the election of a chair and vice chair by majority vote of the membership of the
board. The Chief Executive Officer of the SEIB shall call the meeting to order and preside
only until the chair and vice chair are elected. Thereafter, the board shall annually elect
a chair and vice chair by majority vote of the membership of the board, provided that any
chair or vice chair may be re-elected and serve successive terms as chair or vice chair. (b)
A majority of the members of the board shall constitute a quorum for the transaction of business
and each member shall be entitled to one vote on all matters. Except where otherwise provided,
a majority vote of the board members present shall be necessary for a...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/11-91A-5.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
16-16B-5