alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/22-34-7.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 16-3-19 Acceptance of federal funds by board. The State Board of Education may accept for the State of Alabama any appropriation of money for the removal of illiteracy, the teaching of immigrants and for other educational purposes which may hereafter be made out of the federal Treasury by any acts of Congress; and the State Board of Education shall be constituted the chief educational authority for the expenditure and administration of any such funds. Said board may make rules and regulations for the expenditure of such funds, such expenditure to be in accordance with the terms of the acts of Congress making such appropriations. The Treasurer of the state is hereby designated as custodian for all funds received as apportionments under the provisions of such act or acts of Congress. (School Code 1927, §49; Code 1940, T. 52, §23.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/16-3-19.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
22-21-330