Code of Alabama
Section 14-2-14 Bonds - Specifications; redemption; precedence. Any bonds of the authority
may be executed and delivered by it at any time and from time to time, shall be in such form
and denominations and of such tenor and maturities, shall bear such rate or rates of interest
payable and evidenced in such manner, may contain provisions for redemption prior to maturity
and may contain other provisions not inconsistent with this section, all as may be
provided by the resolution of the board of directors whereunder such bonds are authorized
to be issued; provided, that no bond of the authority shall have a specified maturity date
later than 20 years after its date. In the event that the authority shall make more than one
pledge of the same revenues, such pledges shall, unless otherwise provided in the resolution
or resolutions authorizing the earlier issued bonds, take precedence in the order of the adoption
of the resolutions in which the pledges are made; provided, that each pledge for...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/14-2-14.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
23-2-147