34-24-313
Section 9-13-45 Abrogation of contracts. If any owner or the successor in title of any such owner shall violate the provisions of his contract, the Governor may, in his discretion, abrogate the same by a written order to be filed with the Department of Revenue, the State Forestry Commission and the said owner or his successor in title. Upon such abrogation, the privilege tax provided for in this article shall at once become due and payable in all respects as if said lands had been legally withdrawn as auxiliary state forests. (Acts 1923, No. 486, p. 638; Code 1923, §1003; Code 1940, T. 8, §200.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/9-13-45.htm - 913 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
9-13-47