Code of Alabama
Section 9-13-1 Gifts of lands for state forests. The Governor may, upon the recommendation
of the State Forestry Commission, accept gifts of land to the state, the same to be held and
administered by the State Forestry Commission as state forests and to be so used as to demonstrate
the practical utility of timber culture. Such gifts must be absolute, except the mineral and
mining rights over and under said lands (but no reservation of any timber rights in connection
therewith) may be reserved and except for a stipulation that they be held and administered
as state forests; and the Attorney General shall see that all deeds of gift or other grants
to the state of land mentioned above are properly executed and convey good title before the
gift is accepted. (Acts 1923, No. 486, p. 638, §5; Code 1923, §991; Code 1940, T. 8, §188.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/9-13-1.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
21 through 30 of 143 similar documents, best matches first.
<<previous   Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10   next>>