11-92B-2
Section 41-9-992 Commission generally. (a) There is created an International Voting Rights Trail Commission. The commission shall be responsible for educating people about the significant historical events associated with the trail and the voting rights movement and promoting economic development and tourism in connection with the trail inclusive of counties and cities that were sites of significant events that impacted the trail's inception. The commission may receive funds from any legal source and disburse those funds in furtherance of its mission. (b) The commission shall coordinate its efforts with the Alabama Historical Commission, the Alabama Department of Transportation, the Alabama Development Office, the Alabama Department of Economic and Community Affairs, the State Department of Tourism and Travel, the Department of Conservation and National Resources, and the National Park Service. (c) The commission shall perform all of the following duties: (1) Work with the National...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/41-9-992.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-22-140