alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/2-13-91.htm - 798 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 6-6-221 Purpose, construction, and administration of article. This article is declared to be remedial; its purpose is to settle and to afford relief from uncertainty and insecurity with respects to rights, status, and other legal relations and is to be liberally construed and administered. This article shall be so interpreted and construed as to effectuate its general purpose to make uniform the law of those states which enact it and to harmonize, as far as possible, with federal laws and regulations on the subject of declaratory judgments. (Acts 1935, No. 355, p. 777; Code 1940, T. 7, §167; Acts 1947, No. 604, p. 444.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/6-6-221.htm - 941 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
10A-2A-6.40