35-12-96
Section 6-6-642 Effect of article. The common law, as now in force in this state, touching any of the matters embraced in this article, is not repealed, but left in full force, the true intent and meaning of this article being to provide a plain, more speedy, and less expensive mode of procedure in all cases to which it applies; nor is anything contained in this article intended to repeal, alter, or change any statute of this state now in force in reference to proceedings for habeas corpus or mandamus. (Code 1886, §3166; Code 1896, §2833; Code 1907, §4872; Code 1923, §8986; Code 1940, T. 7, §1080.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/6-6-642.htm - 932 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages