Code of Alabama
Section 35-10-30 Penalty. (a) If, for 30 days after such request, the mortgagee or assignee
or transferee, trustee or cestui que trust, fails to make any entry required by this article
he forfeits to the party making the request $200.00 unless there is pending, or there is instituted,
an action within that time, in which the fact of partial payment or satisfaction is or may
be contested. In construing this article, the right of action given herein shall be considered
as a personal right, and shall not be lost or waived by a sale of the property covered by
the mortgage or deed of trust before a demand was made for the satisfaction to be entered
upon the record. (b) All actions for the recovery of the penalties mentioned in this article
shall be brought in the county where such mortgage or other instrument is recorded. (c) This
section does not apply to satisfactions of residential mortgages which are governed by the
Alabama Residential Mortgage Satisfaction Act. (Code 1852, §§1343,...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/35-10-30.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
10A-20-7.04