Code of Alabama
Section 36-25-24 Supervisor prohibited from discharging or discriminating against employee
where employee reports violation. (a) A supervisor shall not discharge, demote, transfer,
or otherwise discriminate against a public employee regarding such employee's compensation,
terms, conditions, or privileges of employment based on the employee's reporting a violation,
or what he or she believes in good faith to be a violation, of this chapter or giving truthful
statements or truthful testimony concerning an alleged ethics violation. (b) Nothing in this
chapter shall be construed in any manner to prevent or prohibit or otherwise limit a supervisor
from disciplining, discharging, transferring, or otherwise affecting the terms and conditions
of a public employee's employment so long as the disciplinary action does not result from
or is in no other manner connected with the public employee's filing a complaint with the
commission, giving truthful statements, and truthfully testifying. (c) No...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/36-25-24.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
10A-2-14.23