Code of Alabama
Section 6-3-21.1 Change or transfer of venue for convenience of parties and witnesses
or in interest of justice. (a) With respect to civil actions filed in an appropriate venue,
any court of general jurisdiction shall, for the convenience of parties and witnesses, or
in the interest of justice, transfer any civil action or any claim in any civil action to
any court of general jurisdiction in which the action might have been properly filed and the
case shall proceed as though originally filed therein. Provided, however, this section
shall not apply to cases subject to Section 30-3-5. (b) The right of a party to move
for a change or transfer of venue pursuant to this statute is cumulative and in addition to
the rights of a party to move for a change or transfer of venue pursuant to Section
6-3-20, Section 6-3-21, or Alabama Rules of Civil Procedure. (Acts 1987, No. 87-181,
p. 242, §1.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/6-3-21.1.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
12-11A-2