alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/9-10A-6.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 11-52-30 Territorial jurisdiction; approval of maps or plats; regulations; limits on exercise of powers. (a) Except as otherwise provided herein, the territorial jurisdiction of any municipal planning commission shall include all land located in the municipality and all land lying within five miles of the corporate limits of the municipality and not located in any other municipality; except that, in the case of any nonmunicipal land lying within five miles of more than one municipality having a municipal planning commission, the jurisdiction of each municipal planning commission shall terminate at a boundary line equidistant from the respective corporate limits of such municipalities. Any alterations of a municipal planning commission based upon annexation or deannexation of property within the corporate limits of a municipality shall occur once a year on the first day of January and shall take effect for any annexations which were finalized on or before the preceding first day...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/11-52-30.htm - 10K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-26-142.03