Code of Alabama
Section 11-46-70 Contest of elections - Trial; entry of judgment. If, on the trial of the contest
of any municipal election, it shall appear that any person other than the one whose election
is contested, received or would have received, had the ballots intended for him and illegally
rejected been received, the requisite number of votes for election, judgment must be entered
declaring such person duly elected, and such judgment shall have the force and effect of investing
the person thereby declared elected with full right and title to have and to hold the office
to which he is declared elected. If it appears that no person has or would have had, if the
ballots intended for him and illegally rejected had been received, the requisite number of
votes for election, judgment must be entered declaring this fact, and such fact must be certified
to the municipal governing body and the vacancy in the office, election to which had been
contested, shall be filled in the manner prescribed by law...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/11-46-70.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
11-70-7