Code of Alabama
Section 43-8-253 Effect of homicide on intestate succession, wills, joint assets, life insurance
and beneficiary designations; effect of bona fide purchase by third party or good faith payment
by obligor, etc. (a) A surviving spouse, heir or devisee who feloniously and intentionally
kills the decedent is not entitled to any benefits under the will or under articles 3 through
10 of this chapter, and the estate of decedent passes as if the killer had predeceased the
decedent. Property appointed by the will of the decedent to or for the benefit of the killer
passes as if the killer had predeceased the decedent. (b) Any joint tenant who feloniously
and intentionally kills another joint tenant thereby effects a severance of the interest of
the decedent so that the share of the decedent passes as his property and the killer has no
rights by survivorship. This provision applies to joint tenancies with the right of survivorship
and tenancies in common during the respective lives of the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/43-8-253.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
6-5-272