Code of Alabama
Section 24-1-132 Powers of municipalities, counties, public bodies, etc., to aid housing authorities.
(a) For the purpose of aiding and cooperating in the planning, undertaking, construction,
or operation by housing authorities of housing projects located within the area in which it
is authorized to act, any city, county, municipal corporation, district, or other subdivision
or public body or agency of the state may, upon such terms, with or without consideration,
as it may determine: (1) Dedicate, release, sell, convey, or lease any of its interest in
any property or grant easements, licenses, or any other rights or privileges therein to a
housing authority or the United States of America or any agency thereof; (2) Cause parks,
playgrounds, recreational, community, educational, water, sewer, drainage facilities, or any
other works which it is otherwise empowered to undertake to be furnished adjacent to or in
connection with housing projects; (3) Furnish, dedicate, close, pave,...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/24-1-132.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
35-1-4