17-16-43
Section 2-2-35 Certificate of analysis admissible as evidence. A certificate of analysis or examination by the chemist who is the supervisor or director of the laboratory of the Department of Agriculture and Industries or other laboratory utilized by the commissioner as provided in Section 2-2-33 in which the analysis or examination is made, when properly verified by affidavit, shall be admissible and shall be prima facie evidence of the facts therein stated in any of the courts of this state on the trial of any issue involving the merits, and the quality of the bulk from which the sample was taken shall prima facie be presumed to be the same as the quality of the sample as shown by the analysis or examination. (Ag. Code 1927, §224; Code 1940, T. 2, §501; Acts 1969, No. 1055, p. 1975, §1; Act 2015-262, §1.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/2-2-35.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
35-2-58