Code of Alabama
Section 11-54B-7 Review of self-help business improvement district plan and adoption of ordinance.
The municipality, upon review of the self-help business improvement district plan submitted,
may, after public hearing, adopt an ordinance to designate, establish, and maintain the area
described in the plan as a self-help business improvement district. The ordinance shall provide
for an effective date which is sixty (60) days from the date of adoption of the ordinance
by the municipality and shall provide that, if the owners of real property which represent
one-third ( 1/3 ) or more (by number) of all parcels of real property located within the geographical
area of the district file written objections to the establishment of the district with the
clerk of the municipality, the provisions of such ordinance shall be null and void and no
district shall be created. The ordinance shall designate the district management corporation
provided for in the plan as the district management...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/11-54B-7.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
11-97-17