Code of Alabama
Section 8-20-11 Remedies. Notwithstanding the terms, provisions, or conditions of any
dealer agreement or franchise or the terms or provisions of any waiver, and notwithstanding
any other legal remedies available, any person who is injured in his business or property
by a violation of this chapter by the commission of any unfair and deceptive trade practices,
or because he refuses to accede to a proposal for an arrangement which, if consummated, would
be in violation of this chapter, may bring a civil action in a court of competent jurisdiction
in this state to enjoin further violations, to recover the damages sustained by him together
with the costs of the suit, including a reasonable attorney's fee. (Acts 1981, No. 81-390,
p. 596, §11.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/8-20-11.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
8-21A-12