45-42A-23.04
Section 22-21-265 Certificates of need - Required for new institutional health service. (a) On or after July 30, 1979, no person to which this article applies shall acquire, construct, or operate a new institutional health service, as defined in this article, or furnish or offer, or purport to furnish a new institutional health service, as defined in this article, or make an arrangement or commitment for financing the offering of a new institutional health service, unless the person shall first obtain from the SHPDA a certificate of need therefor. Notwithstanding any provisions of this article to the contrary, those facilities and distinct units operated by the Department of Mental Health, and those facilities and distinct units operating under contract or subcontract with the Department of Mental Health where the contract constitutes the primary source of income to the facility, shall not be required to obtain a certificate of need under this article. (b) Notwithstanding all other...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/22-21-265.htm - 15K - Match Info - Similar pages
34-14B-10