Code of Alabama
Section 11-51-129 Street railroads, electric, gas, and waterworks companies, etc. The maximum
amount of privilege or license tax which the several municipalities within the state may annually
assess and collect of persons operating electric or hydroelectric street railroads, electric
light and power companies, gas companies, waterworks companies, pipe line companies for transporting
or carrying gas, oil, gasoline, water or other commodities, gas distributing companies, whether
by means of pipe lines or by tanks, drums, tubes, cylinders, or otherwise, heating companies
or other public utilities, incorporated under the laws of this state or any other state or
whether incorporated at all or not, except telephone and telegraph companies, railroad and
sleeping car companies and express companies which are otherwise licensed shall not exceed
three percent of the gross receipts of the business done by the utility in the municipality
during the preceding year; and, for the first year's...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/11-51-129.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
11-48-5