6-5-155.2
Section 6-5-160.1 Cause of action for public nuisance. It is hereby declared that the use of any premise to distribute obscene material to minors in violation of Division 5 (commencing with Section 13A-12-200.1), Article 4, Chapter 12, Title 13A is a public nuisance and the Attorney General, district attorney, or, when authorized by the local governing body, the attorney for the county or municipality may file an action in the circuit courts of this state to abate, enjoin, and prevent the nuisance. A county, by resolution, or a municipality, by ordinance, may authorize the filing of an action in the circuit court within their jurisdiction to abate, enjoin, and prevent the nuisance. The actions shall be commenced by the filing of a complaint alleging the facts constituting the nuisance in circuit court of the county in which the nuisance is situated. (Act 98-467, p. 893, §2.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/6-5-160.1.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
11-50-36