11-40-70
Section 10A-4-5.08 Application to existing corporations. (a) The provisions of this chapter shall apply to all existing corporations organized under the statute formerly codified as Article 11 of Chapter 4, Title 10 and repealed by Acts 1983, No. 83-514, effective January 1, 1984; provided, that any professional corporation, or nonprofit corporation, in existence on December 31, 1983, in which duly licensed medical and dental professionals are shareholders, or in the case of a nonprofit professional corporation, render medical and dental services, shall be deemed to be in compliance with Sections 10A-4-2.01 and 10A-4-2.03, as amended, and other applicable provisions of this chapter. The repeal of a prior act by this chapter shall not impair, or otherwise affect, the organization or continued existence of an existing domestic professional corporation nor the right of any foreign professional corporation presently qualified to render professional services in Alabama to continue to do so...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/10A-4-5.08.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
11-43A-34