Code of Alabama
Section 13A-12-76 Bona fide coin-operated amusement machines. (a) Sections 13A-12-70 to 13A-12-75,
inclusive, shall not apply to a coin-operated game or device designed and manufactured for
bona fide amusement purposes which, by application of some skill, only entitles the player
to replay the game or device at no additional cost if a single play of the bona fide coin-operated
amusement machine or device can reach no more than 25 free replays or can be discharged of
accumulated free replay, or rewards the player exclusively with merchandise limited to noncash
merchandise, prizes, toys, gift certificates, or novelties, each of which has a wholesale
value of not more than five dollars ($5). This subsection shall not apply to any game or device
classified by the United States government as requiring a federal gaming tax stamp under applicable
provisions of the Internal Revenue Code. (b) Any person who gives to any other person money
or anything of value for free replays on coin-operated...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/13A-12-76.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages
2-15-133