Code of Alabama
Section 11-40-6 Municipal corporations classified as cities or towns; holding of election after
change in government of municipality. Municipal corporations now existing or hereafter organized
under this title containing 2,000 or more inhabitants shall be called cities. All incorporated
municipalities containing less than 2,000 inhabitants shall be called towns. The last census,
whether federal or taken as authorized in this title, shall be used in determining the population
of a city or town. At the next election more than four months after the one hundred twentieth
day after the first day of the first regular business session of the legislature held next
after the publication by the federal government of the regular federal decennial population
census for Alabama, if the municipality shows a population which authorizes a change in its
government under this title, the proper officers for such a city shall be elected and perform
the duties prescribed in this title. (Code 1907, §1052;...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/11-40-6.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
11-43A-97