Code of Alabama
Section 40-17-335 Surety bond. (a) Upon approval of the application by the department,
the applicant shall file with the department a surety bond as herein provided: (1) Except
as provided under subdivision (3), the bond amount for an applicant for a license as a supplier,
permissive supplier, or terminal operator shall be in the approximate amount of twice the
average monthly tax liability, not to exceed two million dollars ($2,000,000). (2) Except
as provided under subdivision (3), the bond amount for an applicant for a license as an exporter,
blender, importer, or distributor shall be a minimum of two thousand dollars ($2,000) or the
approximate amount of twice the average monthly tax liability, whichever is greater. (3) The
bond for distributors, suppliers, and permissive suppliers who are licensed with the department
on October 1, 2012, shall remain at the amount that is filed with the department on that date,
except as provided under subsection (b). (4) For an applicant for a...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-17-335.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages
41-9-294