alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/11-65-1.htm - 18K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 34-27-2 Definitions; exemptions from chapter. (a) For purposes of Articles 1 and 2 of this chapter, the following terms shall have the respective meanings ascribed by this section: (1) ASSOCIATE BROKER. Any broker other than a qualifying broker. (2) BROKER. Any person licensed as a real estate broker under Articles 1 and 2 of this chapter. (3) COMMISSION. The Alabama Real Estate Commission, except where the context requires that it means the fee paid to a broker or salesperson. (4) COMMISSIONER. A member of the commission. (5) COMPANY. Any sole proprietorship, corporation, partnership, branch office, or lawfully constituted business organization as the Legislature may provide for from time to time, which is licensed as a company under Articles 1 and 2 of this chapter. (6) ENGAGE. Contractual relationships between a qualifying broker and an associate broker or salesperson licensed under him or her whether the relationship is employer-employee, independent contractor, or...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/34-27-2.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages
34-27-30