Code of Alabama
Section 11-101A-4 Incorporation of authority. (a) Within 60 days following the adoption
of the authorizing resolution, or, if there is more than one, the last adopted thereof, the
applicants shall proceed to incorporate an authority by filing for record, in the office of
the judge of probate of the county in which the principal office of the authority is to be
located, a certificate of incorporation complying in form and substance with this action,
being in the form and executed in the manner herein provided and being in the form approved
by the governing body of each authorizing subdivision. (b) In addition to any other provisions
required by this chapter to be included therein, the certificate of incorporation of an authority
shall state: (1) The names of the incorporators, together with the address of the residence
of each thereof, and that each of them is a duly qualified elector of the authorizing subdivision,
or, if there is more than one, at least one thereof. (2) The name of...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/11-101A-4.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-41A-10.04