Code of Alabama
Section 22-51-8 Board of directors - Composition; appointment, qualifications, terms and compensation
of members; vacancies; executive committee. Each corporation shall be governed by a board
of directors of nine or more members, selected as provided in this section. Each governing
body which authorized the formation of the corporation shall appoint three members of the
said board of directors; provided, that if the area to be served by the corporation shall
be located wholly within an area governed by a single governing body, the said governing body
shall appoint nine members to the said board; provided further, that if the said area to be
served shall be located wholly within an area governed by at least two, but not more than
two, governing bodies, or if the formation of the board was authorized by only two governing
bodies, each of the said governing bodies shall be entitled to appoint at least five members
of the said board, or such other number as may be provided by the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/22-51-8.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
24-1A-3