alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/22-5A-2.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 22-9A-1 Definitions. For the purposes of this chapter, the following words shall have the following meanings unless the context clearly indicates otherwise: (1) DEAD BODY. A human body or parts of the human body from the condition of which it reasonably may be concluded that death occurred. (2) FETAL DEATH. Death prior to the complete expulsion or extraction from the mother of a product of human conception, irrespective of the duration of pregnancy and which is not an induced termination of pregnancy. The death is indicated by the fact that after the expulsion or extraction the fetus does not breathe or show any other evidence of life, such as beating of the heart, pulsation of the umbilical cord, or definite movement of voluntary muscles. Heartbeats are to be distinguished from transient cardiac contractions; respirations are to be distinguished from fleeting respiratory efforts or gasps. (3) FILE. The presentation of a vital record provided for in this chapter for...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/22-9A-1.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
21-8-5