Code of Alabama
Section 10A-20-10.01 Restrictions; powers of courts and Attorney General not impaired. (a)
Notwithstanding any provision to the contrary in the certificate of formation, other governing
instrument, or under any other law of this state, and except as otherwise provided by court
order, or by a provision in the certificate of formation or other governing instrument, which
in either case is entered or made after August 11, 1971, and expressly limits the applicability
of this section, a corporation which is, or is treated as, a private foundation, as defined
in Section 509 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, during the period it is,
or is treated as, a private foundation: (1) Shall not engage in any act of self-dealing as
defined in Section 4941 (d) thereof; (2) Shall distribute, for the purposes specified in its
certificate of formation, for each taxable year not less than the amounts at the time and
in the manner as not to become subject to the tax on undistributed income...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/10A-20-10.01.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
10A-8A-9.01