11-54A-25
Section 22-21-339 Dissolution of authority. At any time when the authority does not have any securities outstanding, and when there shall be no other obligations assumed by the authority that are then outstanding, the board may adopt a resolution, which shall be duly entered upon its minutes, declaring that the authority shall be dissolved. Upon the filing for record of a certified copy of said resolution in the office of the judge of probate in which the certificate of incorporation of the authority was filed, the authority shall thereupon stand dissolved, and in the event that it owned any assets or property at the time of its dissolution, the title to all its assets and property shall, subject to any constitutional provision or inhibition to the contrary, thereupon vest in one or more counties, municipalities, or educational institutions in such manner and interests as may be provided in the said certificate of incorporation; provided however, that if the said certificate of...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/22-21-339.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
24-9-10