Code of Alabama
Section 8-17-82 Labeling requirement. (a) Each person selling, offering for sale, storing or
using in the state any petroleum product must label, or cause to be labeled, each tank car,
tank, barrel, pump, or other container in which such petroleum product is contained or marketed
with the words "guaranteed legal standards" and with an additional word or words
denoting the precise character of the petroleum product in the container so labeled. Each
word in such label shall be legibly printed in letters not less than one-half inch in height.
(b) An alternate manner for container and other labeling information as required under subsection
(a) of this section may be prescribed by the Board of Agriculture and Industries pursuant
to rules and regulations which shall be consistent with the evident intent and purposes of
this section. (c) In addition to the requirements of subsections (a) and (b) of this section
each person selling, offering for sale, storing or using in the state any...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/8-17-82.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
9-10-34
of its affairs and the conduct of its business; (2) To adopt an official seal and alter the
same at pleasure; (3) To maintain a principal office at the county seat and suboffices at
such place or places within the county as it may designate; (4) To sue and be sued in its
own name; (5) To enter into contracts and agreements or do any act necessary or incidental
to the performance of its duties and execution of its powers under this article; (6) To acquire,
hold and dispose of real and personal property or any interests therein; (7) To provide
a water supply by impounding a stream or by development and use of wells by either construction,
lease or purchase; (8) To develop and operate an irrigation project, including the facilities
necessary thereto, either by construction, lease or purchase; (9) To provide for the control
of floods by impounding surplus water or by other means to the extent that such work is economically
feasible and desirable and not opposed to the need of water...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/9-10-34.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
11-50-264