Code of Alabama
Section 28-3-190 Levy of tax; collection; disposition of proceeds by localities; enforcement
and administration; penalties; exclusive nature of tax. (a) Levy. In addition to the excise
tax levied by Article 5A of Chapter 3 of this title and the licenses provided for by Chapter
3A of this title and by Section 28-3-194, and any acts amendatory thereof, supplementary thereto
or substituted therefor, and municipal and county licenses, there is hereby levied a privilege
or excise tax on every person licensed under the provisions of Chapter 3A who sells, stores,
or receives for the purpose of distribution, to any person, firm, corporation, club, or association
within the State of Alabama any beer. The tax levied hereby shall be measured by and graduated
in accordance with the volume of sales by such person of beer, and shall be an amount equal
to one and six hundred twenty-five thousands cents (1.625 cents) for each four fluid ounces
or fractional part thereof. (b) Collection. The tax levied...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/28-3-190.htm - 43K - Match Info - Similar pages
28-3A-6
28-3-190; as an agent for the county or municipality for collection and payment of the tax
levied by Section 28-7-18; and as an agent for the state for collection and payment of the
tax levied by Sections 28-3-200 to 28-3-205, inclusive. (2) The manufacturer licensee shall
keep and maintain all records required to be kept and maintained by manufacturer, wholesaler,
and retailer licensees for the tax so levied except that manufacturers are not required to
maintain name, address, or other personal demographic information for sales as provided
in subsection (e). (j) A manufacturer licensee engaged in the manufacture of beer in the state
may donate and deliver up to 31 gallons of the manufacturer's beer to a licensed nonprofit
special event operated by or on behalf of a nonprofit organization. Donations shall be taxed
in accordance with state and federal laws and regulations. Any beer remaining at the conclusion
of the nonprofit event shall be returned to the manufacturer for disposal....
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/28-3A-6.htm - 10K - Match Info - Similar pages
34-21-25