Code of Alabama
Section 40-10-19 Certificates of purchase - Delivery; contents. (a) As soon after the confirmation
of sale is made as may be practicable, the tax collector must make out and deliver to each
purchaser, other than the state, a certificate of purchase, which shall contain a description
of the real estate sold and show that the sum was assessed by the assessor, to whom assessed,
the date of assessment, for what year or years the taxes were due, the amount of taxes thereon,
the amount of and the name of the holder of each tax lien certificate related thereto, distinguishing
the amount due the state and county and for school purposes and to each holder of a tax lien
certificate and the fees and costs, that it was advertised and how long, that it was offered
for sale and at what time, who became the purchaser, at what price and the fact and date of
the confirmation of such sale. (b) In the event of the tax sale of owner-occupied property
that is taxed as Class III, the certificate shall...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-10-19.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
40-9A-2