45-41-72.07
Section 41-9-235 Petition for waiver; emergencies; violations; judicial review. (a)(1) Any entity exercising control of public property on which an architecturally significant building, memorial building, memorial school, memorial street, or monument is located may petition the committee for a waiver from subsection (b) or subsection (c) of Section 41-9-232 through an application including, at a minimum, all of the following: a. A resolution by the controlling entity seeking a waiver for the renaming of a memorial school or for the relocation, removal, alteration, renaming, or other disturbance of the architecturally significant building, memorial building, memorial street, or monument and the reasons therefor. b. Written documentation of the origin of the architecturally significant building, memorial building, memorial school, memorial street, or monument, the intent of the sponsoring entity at the time of dedication, and any subsequent alteration, renaming, or other disturbance of...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/41-9-235.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages
11-53A-22