Code of Alabama
Section 22-21-263 New institutional health services subject to review. (a) All new institutional
health services which are subject to this article and which are proposed to be offered or
developed within the state shall be subject to review under this article. No institutional
health services which are subject to this article shall be permitted which are inconsistent
with the State Health Plan. For the purposes of this article, new institutional health services
shall include any of the following: (1) The construction, development, acquisition through
lease or purchase, or other establishment of a new health care facility or health maintenance
organization. A transaction involving the sale, lease, or other transfer or change of control
of an existing health care facility, existing health maintenance organization, or existing
institutional health service is not subject to certificate of need review or approval under
this article unless the transaction also involves implementing one or...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/22-21-263.htm - 6K - Match Info - Similar pages
33-16-2