Code of Alabama
Section 7-9A-334 Priority of security interests in fixtures and crops. (a) Security interest
in fixtures under this article. A security interest under this article may be created in goods
that are fixtures or may continue in goods that become fixtures. A security interest does
not exist under this article in ordinary building materials incorporated into an improvement
on land. (b) Security interest in fixtures under real-property law. This article does not
prevent creation of an encumbrance upon fixtures under real property law. (c) General rule:
Subordination of security interest in fixtures. In cases not governed by subsections (d) through
(h), a security interest in fixtures is subordinate to a conflicting interest of an encumbrancer
or owner of the related real property other than the debtor. (d) Fixtures purchase-money priority.
Except as otherwise provided in subsection (h), a perfected security interest in fixtures
has priority over a conflicting interest of an encumbrancer or...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/7-9A-334.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages
11-20-30