Code of Alabama
Section 36-25-9 Service on regulatory boards and commissions regulating business with which
person associated; members who have financial interest in matter prohibited from voting. (a)
Unless expressly provided otherwise by law, no person shall serve as a member or employee
of a state, county, or municipal regulatory board or commission or other body that regulates
any business with which he is associated. Nothing herein shall prohibit real estate brokers,
agents, developers, appraisers, mortgage bankers, or other persons in the real estate field,
or other state-licensed professionals, from serving on any planning boards or commissions,
housing authorities, zoning board, board of adjustment, code enforcement board, industrial
board, utilities board, state board, or commission. (b) All county or municipal regulatory
boards, authorities, or commissions currently comprised of any real estate brokers, agents,
developers, appraisers, mortgage bankers, or other persons in the real estate...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/36-25-9.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-44-260.05