Code of Alabama
Section 11-40-31 Notice from appropriate municipal officer of unsafe condition. The term "appropriate
municipal official" as used in this article shall mean any municipal building official
or deputy and any other municipal official or municipal employee designated by the mayor or
other chief executive officer of the municipality as the person to exercise the authority
and perform the duties delegated by this article. Whenever the appropriate municipal official
of the municipality finds that any building, structure, part of building or structure, party
wall, or foundation situated in the municipality is unsafe to the extent that it is a public
nuisance, the official shall give the person or persons, firm, association, or corporation
last assessing the property for state taxes and all mortgagees of record, by certified or
registered mail to the address on file in the tax collector's or revenue commissioner's office,
notice to remedy the unsafe or dangerous condition of the building or...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/11-40-31.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
11-43B-30