Code of Alabama
Section 11-52-75.1 Regulation as to housing of mentally retarded or mentally ill persons in
multi-family zone. (a) It is the express intent of the Legislature to abolish and prohibit
any zoning law, ordinance, or regulation which prevents or prohibits mentally retarded or
mentally ill persons from living in a natural residential environment zoned "multi-family."
Zoning ordinances shall not exclude a group home from a "multi-family" residential
area solely because the persons residing in the group home are not blood related, and no such
group home shall be located within 1,000 feet of another group home as measured between lot
lines. The group home shall be required to meet all other zoning and licensing requirements
of local and state governmental agencies. (b) For the purpose of any zoning law, ordinance,
or regulation in force in the State of Alabama and its political subdivisions, the classification
of "multi-family" shall not exclude a group home in which 10 or less unrelated...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/11-52-75.1.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
11-62-2