Code of Alabama
Section 11-2A-2 Annual compensation of certain local officials. Effective October 1, 2000,
the annual compensation which a county shall pay to a county commissioner, a judge of probate,
a sheriff, a tax assessor, a tax collector, a revenue commissioner, a license commissioner,
and an elected assistant tax assessor or collector shall be as set out below: (1) SHERIFF.
The annual minimum compensation for each sheriff shall be fifty thousand dollars ($50,000)
which shall be in lieu of any salary and expense allowance currently provided to a sheriff
receiving total compensation less than the minimum. Beginning with the next term of office
for each sheriff, except as provided in Section 11-2A-4, the salary herein provided shall
be the minimum compensation payable to the sheriff in lieu of any salary, expense allowance,
or other compensation provided by law. (2) COUNTY COMMISSIONERS AND JUDGES OF PROBATE. The
annual minimum compensation for county commissioners and judges of probate in...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/11-2A-2.htm - 6K - Match Info - Similar pages
131 through 140 of 1,350 similar documents, best matches first.
<<previous   Page: 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19   next>>