Code of Alabama
Section 15-20A-18 Adult sex offender - Identification requirements. (a) Every adult sex offender
who is a resident of this state shall obtain from the Alabama State Law Enforcement Agency,
and always have in his or her possession, a valid driver license or identification card issued
by the Alabama State Law Enforcement Agency. If any adult sex offender is ineligible to be
issued a driver license or official identification card, the Alabama State Law Enforcement
Agency shall provide the adult sex offender some other form of identification card or documentation
that, if it is kept in the possession of the adult sex offender, shall satisfy the requirements
of this section. If any adult sex offender is determined to be indigent, an identification
card, or other form of identification or documentation that satisfies the requirements of
this section, shall be issued to the adult sex offender at no cost. Indigence shall be determined
by order of the court prior to each issuance of a driver...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/15-20A-18.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
20-2-182