Code of Alabama
Section 29-1-26 Legislative double dipping prohibited. (a) This section shall
be known and may be cited as the Legislative Double Dipping Prohibition Act. (b) Any other
provision of law to the contrary notwithstanding, and except as provided in subsection (c),
a member of the Legislature, during his or her term of office, may not be an employee of any
other branch of state government, any department, agency, board, or commission of the state,
or any public educational institution including, but not limited to, a local board of education,
a two-year institution of higher education, or a four-year institution of higher education.
For purposes of this section, employee means any of the following: (1) An employee
as defined in Section 36-27-1, or a teacher as defined in Section 16-25-1. An
employee as defined in this subsection shall not include any person receiving pension benefits
from the Retirement Systems of Alabama. (2) A person who is personally providing services
under a personal...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/29-1-26.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages
40-18-31.2