Code of Alabama
Section 9-13-192 Manner of collection of charge, fee, or assessment; distribution. The charge,
fee, or assessment will be levied and collected in the same manner as ad valorem taxes are
levied and collected. All revenues or moneys collected under the provisions of this article
shall be distributed by the office of the county tax collector, or person charged with the
collection of taxes, to the commission. The first assessment and collection of the levy provided
for herein shall be during and for the fiscal (tax) year beginning October 1 next following
the satisfaction of all prerequisites required herein for imposition of the levy herein provided.
(Acts 1989, No. 89-652, p. 1292, §5.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/9-13-192.htm - 1001 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
11-51-72