Code of Alabama
Section 40-10-187 Tax lien certificate. (a) The tax collecting official shall make, execute,
and deliver a tax lien certificate to each purchaser at a tax lien sale or auction or to each
assignee thereafter and shall collect from the purchaser or assignee a fee of five dollars
($5) for each tax lien certificate. The tax lien certificate shall be in a form provided by
the Department of Revenue and shall also include a certificate of redemption form as provided
in Section 40-10-194. (b) A tax lien certificate shall evidence the auction or sale or assignment
to the holder of the tax lien certificate of the delinquent and unpaid taxes, penalties, interest,
fees, and costs set forth therein and represented by the tax lien. (c) A tax lien certificate
shall bear the interest rate per annum as bid on by the purchaser at the tax lien auction
or as agreed upon by the purchaser at the tax lien sale, until the tax lien certificate is
redeemed as provided pursuant to Section 40-10-193. (d) The tax...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-10-187.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
11-40-68