Code of Alabama
Section 40-23-50 Tax levied; collection and enforcement. (a) There is hereby levied, in addition
to all other taxes of every kind now imposed by law, and shall be collected, as herein provided,
a privilege or license tax against the person on account of the business activities engaged
in and in the amount to be determined by the application of rates against gross receipts,
as follows: Upon every person, firm or corporation engaged or continuing within this state
in the business of contracting to construct, reconstruct or build any public highway, road,
bridge, or street, an amount equal to five percent of the gross receipts derived from performance
of such contracts. The term "gross receipts" is herein defined to include only those
amounts derived and received by the contractor from the performance of such contracts. (b)
The proceeds of the taxes levied by this section, after deduction of the cost of administration
and collection of such taxes, shall be distributed as follows: (1)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-23-50.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages
40-23-6