11-51-20
Section 40-10-75 (Effective January 1, 2020) Right where sale proceedings were defective. THIS SECTION WAS AMENDED BY ACT 2018-494 IN THE 2018 REGULAR SESSION, EFFECTIVE JANUARY 1, 2020. THIS IS NOT IN THE CURRENT CODE SUPPLEMENT. In any action brought related to taxes delinquent on or after January 1, 2020, the interest rate on any amounts awarded pursuant to this section shall be eight percent. In any other action brought for the possession of land sold for taxes delinquent before January 1, 2020, the title of the purchaser at the tax sale shall be defeated on account of any defect in the proceedings under which the sale is had, or on account of any defect in or insufficiency of the process by which the owner of the land was brought before the probate court, as is provided, or in the service of the process, or by reason of the failure of the judge of probate on account of any negligence or refusal on his or her part to produce when called upon, sufficient evidence of the proper...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-10-75.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
40-5-12