Code of Alabama
Section 30-5-5 Standing to file sworn petition for protection order; disclosure of information;
costs and fees. (a) The following persons have standing to file a sworn petition for a protection
order under this chapter as a plaintiff: (1) A person who is at least 18 years old or is otherwise
emancipated and is the victim of abuse, as defined in Section 30-5-2, or has reasonable cause
to believe he or she is in imminent danger of becoming the victim of any act of abuse. (2)
A parent, legal guardian, next friend, court-appointed guardian ad litem, or the State Department
of Human Resources may petition for relief on behalf of the following: a. A minor child. b.
Any person prevented by physical or mental incapacity from seeking a protection order. (b)
Standardized petitions for actions pursuant to this chapter shall be made available through
the circuit clerks' offices around the state. The circuit clerk shall not provide assistance
to persons in completing the forms or in presenting...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/30-5-5.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages
11-47-7.1