Code of Alabama
Section 45-37A-51.139 Appeal of decisions of the board. (a) Any decision of the board denying
a benefit claimed may be subject to review by the circuit court, in the manner and subject
to the limitations herein provided. An employee may secure a review of a decision of the board
by mandamus proceedings in the circuit court, which proceedings the employee shall institute,
in the court by filing therein a petition for mandamus. The petition may designate the board
as respondent or the members thereof as respondents. Each respondent shall be served with
process, unless the respondent or his or her or its attorney accepts service. The petition
for mandamus shall be barred if it is not filed within 90 days from the date whereon the board
of managers makes its final decision on the benefit claimed, provided written notice of such
final decision of the board shall be given by certified or registered mail, postage prepaid,
and properly addressed, to the claimant or his or her attorney within...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/45-37A-51.139.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages
34-2-36